Thursday, November 21, 2013

eTeam Picks Challenge - Recycling

 Hello everyone, Tracy here today and I am soooo excited to be hosting the eTeam Picks Challenge this month.
The theme that I have chosen this month is . . . 
Recycling
It can be anything from your craft stash to tin cans, book pages, paper bags . . . the list just goes on and on.
All I ask is that you have a blast, create and let your imagination run wild!
  { list of materials and links at the end of this post }

All the details for participating in the challenge are listed at the bottom of this post, so be sure to scroll through and check it out . . . plus you could win $15 to spend in the amazing eP store..woohoo!! 
 Sooooo what have I made?
As you all know Kim is opening a brick and mortar store . . . woohooohooo . . . I am so excited and wish I stayed closer, I would never be away, lol!
So with this in mind, I remembered I had a huuuge chunk of wood { 2ft tall } that I had picked up from the allotment over the summer that was drying out.
Why I hear you cry . . . because when I look at it, it reminded me of a tall house with a wonky tonky roof and I haaaaad to have it.
Being on the eclectic Paperie Team inspires me and pushes me to let my imagination go wild and this wonky tonky house is my take on Kim`s FABULOUS shop full of wonder and inspiration!
I started out cutting up some recycled cardboard into windows and a door, stripping the top layer off randomly and sticking in place with my glue gun.
Followed by Gesso all over . . . I would be lost without this stuff, I looove it!
 Next Embossing Paste along with a spatula to apply it through  stencil for a little more detail and texture.
The little metal fixing on the door came from my dolls house stash, yep I have a dolls house too,lol.
They were a tad too bright, so more Gesso was added and as I am sooo impatient I popped my heat tool on and I loooove how it bubbles up the Gesso.
You can see here that I had started to add color with Distress Stains in Fired Brick, I splodged some on my mat and applied with a brush.
After the Stain I pulled out my Pan Pastels and instead of applying with a Sofft Tool I used my fingers using Pans from Mixed Media sets 1 & 2 , adding and blending till I was happy and my fingers were colorful!
A little doodle doodle doo and a mixture of stamping, Rub Ons and a little German Glass Glitter was added.
I used a Sofft Tool and a Black Pan Pastel to go around the door to add some shadows and make it look like it had always been there.
 The windows . . .
 you can see the yummy texture of the wood along with the Embossing Paste Bricks now colored with Pan Pastels.
The Sentiment on all the windows are from
 Unity Stamp Co./ Donna Downey stamp set 
and have all been recycled from an old project as was the button.
The heartfelt creation words are from the back of Pink Paislee She Art Doily Rub On Packaging, nope I throw nothing away,lol!
A little Tim Holtz Remnant Rubs and Pink Paislee Doily Rub ons was added randomly to the windows as you will see below.
Do what makes you happy and paper, paint and memories . . .came from the recycled packaging. Ohhhh, that`s the brush I had ruined, it had became soooo hard and unuseable but hey it works great on here.
Ooops forgot to mention the background, I did use a Sofft Sponge to apply the Pan Pastels and to blend them together . .  I just kept applying colors until I was happy with the result. The sponges come in the Mixed Media sets.
 See the pretty paper strips . . . they are the borders from along 6x6 papers in the pads , a quick snip snip and a little Gel medium to fix in place . . .it`s amazing what you can use if you just look around your stash.
 Ahhhh now my roof, isn`t it deeelish!!!
If you have ever bought anything from the
 Pink Paislee Christy Tomlinson She Art Collection 
then you know how beautiful they are packaged and way too good to throw away.
My roof has been made from the back of the packaging . . . the same ones that I got some of the words from.
I stuck them to some more recycled cardboard to make it stronger before applying Gesso and a little Pan Pastel.
This is soooo mahoosive that it was real tricky to photograph . . .
. . . but I hope you get the gist of it all. 
I have been unwell since Friday night with a bad viral infection and sadly been unable to get out to my shed to finish the sides . . .
 I have a Tim Holtz little lantern that light ups and will be added on the side with a canopy to hide the battery.
I also want to add scraps of paper and a window or two along with a teeny tiny door for the wee fairy folk to enter . . . Yes . . . my imagination is still going while I lie here in my bed annoyed at being ill,lol!

Before I head off here is the information regarding the challenge -

The eTeam Picks Challenge is held on the third Thursday of each month and each challenge is an opportunity for you to be inspired by one of our eTeam’s creations and to be entered into our challenge prize drawing!
The eTeam Picks Challenge is all about inspiration and having fun!  During each challenge one of the eTeam members will share a topic, word, technique, sketch, or product that will become the foundation for your creation.  This challenge is all about mixing it up and just enjoying the creative process of feel free to share a journal page, card, scrapbook project, mini album….Anything goes!  We want to see your work and hear about your inspiration!   
All of those who play along with our challenge will be entered into a prize drawing for a $15.00 gift certificate to the eclectic Paperie store.
So grab your supplies and play along! 
 Here are a few things to keep in mind for this challenge…
 -You do not have to use products sold in the eP store…but we do love it when you do!
-Share a direct link to your creation, not just your blog, using the Linky Tools feature at the end of this post.  If, for any reason, the Linky Tools doesn’t cooperate, please add a link in the Comments section of the blog.
-When uploading to any online galleries, please use any of the following keywords; eP, eclectic Paperie or eTeam Pick Challenge.  Link your creations to the eP blog.
-If you’d like to be considered as one of our featured projects and be entered into our prize drawing, please be sure to add your link no later than 6pm EST on Thursday  September 26th.
I hope you enjoyed my looooong post today and thank you for looking.
We can`t wait to see what you all create!!! 
Happy Crafting

List of materials recycled and from the eP Store

just click on thee links below -
Claudine Hellmuth Studio Gesso
Unity Stamp Co. / Donna Downey - Art and Possibility Set
My very first Wendy Vecchi Stamp Set - Kim has loads to pick from Here
Unity Stamp Co. She Script Stamp
Pan Pastels Mixed Media sets 1 & 2
Studio 490 Wendy Vecchi Embossing Paste white
Faber Castell Gel Medium
Tim Holtz Remnant Rubs Words , Elements
Pink Paislee She Art Christy Tomlinson Doily Rub ons
Stencil - check out the shop to see some amazing designs
Tim Holtz Distress Stain Fired Brick

an old cardboard box to make windows and doors of course
Packaging that I have been hoarding because it was way too pretty to bin
an old paintbrush that I had ruined but just had to keep
an old button
the borders from the tops of 6x6 paper pads . . . no I throw nothing away,lol

10 comments:

toni said...

Tracy this is Shamazing!!! I want to live in this gorgeous tree house! I love the way you take chunks of wood and release these fantastic pieces of art from them fantastic !xxx

Broni said...

LOVE your super fun and quirky house! What a great piece of art!!

Karen Crossen said...

Tracy - oh, this is my kind of fun!! I LOVE this 'tree' house . . . so many wonderful details and recycling of some of my favorite packaging!! Thank you for the challenge and I hope you feel better soon!

Bonnie Irvine said...

I want to live here, too. I love this "wonky tonky" house and all of the fabulous details that make it so amazing. The textures, use of found materials, and your "mahoosive" creativity all combine to make this such a funky, inspiring work of (he)art. I always love reading your posts, too. You make me smile.

Micki said...

OMG Tracy.....absolutely awesome!!!!! OMG and the packaging - I could just beat myself silly (guess what I just threw away, sigh). This is awesome. Just in LOVE. That would be displayed in my living room!!!!

Erin Smetak said...

Awesome house Tracy!!! And what a great theme! I absolutely LOVE recycling things into new and beautiful works of art!
You have inspired me w/ your absolutely freakin' amazing wood house! I have pieces of wood in my craft room, and now I know what to do w/ them!!! :D

Sue C said...

Absolutely fabulous Tracy ! Love it all ! Sue C x

Tracy said...

You are all so kind, thank you so much your comments have brightened my day!!
Big mahooosive hugs to you all
Tracy
xoxox

Andiepants said...

Wow!!! That is massive!!! And so distressed and adorable! Fantastic up-cycle honey!! So sorry you are ill. Hope you feel better soon. {{hugs}}

Sue Lelli said...

Tracy, this is absolutely FANTASTIC! LOVE all of the details and how you even recycled the packaging for the roof! What a thoughtful creation dedicated to Kim!